Skip to main content

Light rail and public transport engineering: HSC Engineering Studies Personal and Public Transport

Syllabus dot point

“Describe the engineering of light rail and metro public transport systems, calculate passenger-carrying capacity and energy use per passenger-kilometre, and compare with private vehicles”

10 min read

Quick answer

Light rail and metro use electric traction, steel-wheel-on-rail and regenerative braking to achieve 7 to 20 Wh per passenger-kilometre, 30 to 80 times more efficient than a single-occupant petrol car. Sydney Metro carries 1100 passengers per train at 2-minute headways; Sydney CBD Light Rail carries 450 per LRV; G:link carries 309. Steel rolling resistance, regenerative braking and high vehicle utilisation are the three engineering reasons, and the trade-off against private cars or buses always involves weighing this energy efficiency against a far higher capital cost per kilometre.

Jump to a section
  1. What this dot point is asking
  2. The answer
  3. Exam-style questions
  4. Practice questions
In plain English

Think of moving a city's commuters like moving water. A private car is a single garden hose, one thin stream per household, most of it running half empty because the average Sydney car carries just 1.2 people. A bus is a fire hose, moving more water per pump stroke but still limited by how often you can send one down a road clogged with garden hoses. A train or light rail line is like a big irrigation channel, carrying a huge, steady volume with very little friction, because a steel wheel gliding on a steel rail wastes far less energy to "grip" the ground than a rubber tyre squashing against bitumen. And whenever the water needs to slow down, regenerative braking is like a small turbine in the channel that captures some of that flow's energy and feeds it straight back into the system instead of just letting it dissipate as heat. That is why moving one person by train or tram can use tens of times less energy than moving that same person alone in a car.

What this dot point is asking

NESA wants you to describe the engineering of a public transport system (typically light rail or metro), calculate the passenger-carrying capacity and energy efficiency, and compare it to private cars on energy use per passenger-kilometre. Australian examples include the Sydney CBD and South East Light Rail, Sydney Metro, and the Gold Coast G:link light rail. This links to electric and hybrid drive systems and DC and AC motors for lifting.

The answer

What light rail and metro are

Light rail vehicles (LRVs) are articulated electric multiple units that share urban streets with road traffic at low speeds, or run on segregated track at moderate speeds. They draw power from an overhead catenary or, in some sections, from ground-level conductors. Sydney's CBD and South East Light Rail uses Alstom Citadis trams with ground-level current collection through George Street to protect the streetscape.

Metro runs in dedicated tunnels or on viaducts with platform screen doors, automatic train operation and high frequency. Sydney Metro Northwest, City and Southwest, and West lines use Alstom Metropolis trains with full automation (Grade of Automation 4, no driver).

Light rail vs metro at a glance
  • Light rail: shares some street space with traffic, ground-level or overhead power, driver-operated, capacity around 300 to 450 passengers per vehicle, capital cost around A$100 million per km.
  • Metro: fully segregated tunnel or viaduct, overhead or third-rail power, GoA4 driverless automatic operation, capacity around 1100 passengers per train, capital cost around A$300 to 500 million per km.

Electric traction and regenerative braking energy flow in a light rail vehicle A schematic energy-flow diagram showing the overhead catenary supplying electrical power through an IGBT inverter to three-phase induction traction motors, which drive the wheels on steel rail. A dashed return path shows that when the vehicle brakes, the traction motors act as generators and feed electrical energy back through the inverter to the catenary or an on-board energy storage block, rather than that energy being lost as heat. Catenary overhead 750V-1500V DC IGBT inverter converts DC to 3-phase AC Traction motor drives wheel on rail Energy store supercapacitor/battery Regenerative braking motor runs as generator when decelerating Solid arrows: power drawn from catenary. Dashed arrows: braking energy fed back to catenary or storage. This regenerated energy is one of the three reasons rail beats private cars on energy per passenger-km.

Major components

  • Bogies. Each LRV has 2 to 4 bogies with two axles each. Wheels run on standard gauge (1435 mm) steel rail.
  • Traction motors. Three-phase asynchronous induction motors, one per axle or per truck, controlled by IGBT inverters.
  • Energy storage. Some modern LRVs (Bombardier Primove, Alstom Citadis with SRS) carry on-board supercapacitors or lithium batteries to traverse short sections without overhead wires.
  • Brakes. Regenerative (returns energy through traction motor to grid or storage), pneumatic friction (for service stops and parking), and electromagnetic track brake (for emergency stops).
  • Train control. Communication-based train control (CBTC) on Sydney Metro allows 90-second headways.

Capacity and energy

Passenger capacity per vehicle:

Service Capacity per vehicle Frequency at peak
Sydney Metro (single train) 1100 every 2 minutes
Sydney CBD Light Rail 450 every 4 minutes
Gold Coast G:link 309 every 7.5 minutes
Sydney suburban bus 70 every 5 minutes

Energy use per passenger-kilometre is the headline efficiency number. Typical figures:

  • Sydney Metro: 7 to 10 Wh per passenger-km
  • Sydney CBD Light Rail: 15 to 20 Wh per passenger-km
  • Articulated electric bus: 30 to 40 Wh per passenger-km
  • Petrol car (1.2 occupants): 500 to 700 Wh per passenger-km

Energy use per passenger-kilometre by transport mode A horizontal bar chart, drawn on a logarithmic scale because the values span two orders of magnitude, comparing typical energy use in watt hours per passenger kilometre for four modes: Sydney Metro at 8, Sydney CBD Light Rail at 18, articulated electric bus at 35, and petrol car with 1.2 occupants at 600. The petrol car bar is by far the longest, illustrating the large efficiency gap between rail-based public transport and private car travel. Sydney Metro CBD Light Rail Electric bus Petrol car 8 Wh 18 Wh 35 Wh 600 Wh Watt hours per passenger-kilometre, typical figures (illustrative scale, not linear).

Why public transport is more efficient

Three engineering reasons:

  1. Steel-on-steel rolling resistance. A loaded steel wheel on a steel rail has rolling resistance about 1 to 2 N per kN of vehicle weight, ten times less than a road tyre on bitumen.
  2. Regenerative braking with grid return. Energy from decelerating trains is returned to the catenary and reused by accelerating trains nearby (or stored in trackside capacitors).
  3. Vehicle utilisation. A peak-hour metro train moves 1100 people. The energy cost of moving the vehicle (which is by far the largest fraction of total energy) is divided across all of them.

Engineering reports

For HSC engineering reports, students should be able to identify the system, list its components with their role, perform a passenger-capacity and energy calculation, justify the engineering choices (steel wheel, electric traction, regenerative braking), and compare with a private-vehicle alternative.

Reading passenger-capacity and energy questions

Work out whether the question wants VEHICLE energy (kWh per vehicle-km) or PASSENGER energy (Wh per passenger-km): these differ by the load factor or occupancy. Always convert to the same energy unit before comparing modes (petrol litres to MJ to kWh, or Wh to kWh), and always finish an efficiency comparison with the RATIO (how many times more/less efficient), not just the two raw numbers, since that ratio is usually what the marking guidelines reward.

Worked example

Sydney Metro Northwest serves 12 stations from Tallawong to Chatswood, a 36 km route. A single train carries 1100 passengers. Operating at 5-minute headways during peak with 30 trains running each way per hour, the line moves 1100×30×2=66,0001100 \times 30 \times 2 = 66{,}000 passengers per hour in both directions combined. This matches the peak-hour throughput of about 14 lanes of urban motorway.

Marker's note: state the assumption (full capacity, both directions) explicitly, show the multiplication step by step, and finish with a comparison that makes the scale meaningful to a marker, such as the equivalent motorway lane count.

Common traps
Treating bus and light rail as equivalent
Light rail has higher capacity, lower rolling resistance and longer life cycle. Bus has lower capital cost and route flexibility. The engineering decision depends on demand and corridor.
Ignoring grid emissions
Electric trains use no fuel on board, but their emissions depend on the grid mix. On a coal-heavy grid the lifecycle benefit shrinks (but is still positive thanks to efficiency).
Forgetting infrastructure cost
Light rail capital cost is about A$100 million per kilometre; metro is A$300 to 500 million per kilometre. The energy efficiency only pays off at high passenger volumes.
Not naming Australian examples
NESA markers prefer specifics: Sydney Metro, CBD Light Rail (CSELR), G:link, Adelaide Glenelg tram, Melbourne tram network.
Confusing vehicle energy with passenger energy
kWh per vehicle-kilometre and Wh per passenger-kilometre are different quantities; always divide by the effective passenger count (capacity times load factor) to move from one to the other.

Exam-style questions

Questions in the style of NESA exam questions on this dot point, each with a worked answer. They are written by ExamExplained unless tagged "Past paper"; the year shows the paper a question is modelled on.

2023 HSC-style5 marks
A Sydney CBD light rail vehicle has a passenger capacity of 450, uses 4.5 kWh per vehicle-kilometre at average load, and operates at an average load factor of 65 percent. Calculate the energy consumption per passenger-kilometre. Compare with a typical passenger car carrying 1.2 passengers and using 8 L petrol per 100 km.
Show worked answer →

Light rail energy per passenger-kilometre.

Effective passengers: 450×0.65=292.5450 \times 0.65 = 292.5.

Energy per passenger-km: 4.5/292.5=0.01544.5 / 292.5 = 0.0154 kWh per pass-km = 15.4 Wh per pass-km.

Passenger car comparison.

Petrol energy per 100 km: 8×33=2648 \times 33 = 264 MJ = 73.3 kWh.

Energy per passenger-km at 1.2 passengers: 73.3/(100×1.2)=0.61173.3 / (100 \times 1.2) = 0.611 kWh per pass-km = 611 Wh per pass-km.

Result. The light rail uses about 611/15.4=40611 / 15.4 = 40 times less energy per passenger-kilometre than a single-occupant petrol passenger car in city driving. This is a typical figure and is the central engineering argument for urban rail systems.

The advantage comes from three factors. (1) Steel wheel on steel rail has very low rolling resistance (about 0.1 percent of vehicle weight, versus 1.5 percent for tyres on bitumen). (2) Regenerative braking returns electrical energy to the catenary or substation. (3) High vehicle utilisation means the energy cost of moving the vehicle is divided across many passengers.

Markers reward (1) the load-factor calculation, (2) unit conversion of petrol energy, (3) the energy-per-passenger-kilometre comparison, (4) a comment on rolling resistance or regenerative braking, and (5) units in every answer.

Practice questions

Original practice questions graded from foundation to exam level, each with a full worked solution. Try them before revealing the solution.

foundation3 marks
A light rail vehicle has a passenger capacity of 300 and operates at an average load factor of 55 percent. Calculate the effective number of passengers carried.
Show worked solution →

Effective passengers=capacity×load factor=300×0.55=165\text{Effective passengers} = \text{capacity} \times \text{load factor} = 300 \times 0.55 = 165

Marking criteria: 1 mark for correctly identifying the load-factor formula, 1 mark for correct substitution, 1 mark for the correct final answer (165 passengers) with no units error (a pure number, not a rate).

foundation3 marks
An articulated electric bus uses 1.2 kWh per vehicle-kilometre and carries an average of 35 passengers. Calculate its energy use in Wh per passenger-kilometre.
Show worked solution →

Energy per pass-km=1.2 kWh35=0.0343 kWh per pass-km=34.3 Wh per pass-km\text{Energy per pass-km} = \frac{1.2\ \text{kWh}}{35} = 0.0343\ \text{kWh per pass-km} = 34.3\ \text{Wh per pass-km}

This sits within the typical 30 to 40 Wh per passenger-km range for an articulated electric bus.

Marking criteria: 1 mark for dividing vehicle energy by passenger number, 1 mark for correct unit conversion from kWh to Wh, 1 mark for the final answer with a comment comparing it to the typical range.

core5 marks
The table below gives typical energy use per passenger-kilometre for four Sydney transport modes. | Mode | Energy (Wh per pass-km) | |---|---| | Sydney Metro | 8 | | CBD Light Rail | 18 | | Articulated electric bus | 35 | | Petrol car (1.2 occupants) | 600 | (a) Calculate how many times more energy-efficient Sydney Metro is than the petrol car, per passenger-kilometre. (b) Explain, using TWO engineering reasons, why Sydney Metro achieves a lower figure than the electric bus despite both being electrically powered.
Show worked solution →

(a) Efficiency ratio.

6008=75\frac{600}{8} = 75

Sydney Metro uses about 75 times less energy per passenger-kilometre than the petrol car.

(b) Why Metro beats the electric bus. (1) Rolling resistance: Metro runs on steel wheels on steel rail, with rolling resistance roughly ten times lower than a rubber tyre on bitumen used by the bus, so less energy is lost to friction for the same vehicle mass moved. (2) Vehicle utilisation: A Metro train carries up to 1100 passengers, far more than a single articulated bus (typically under 100), so the substantial fixed energy cost of moving the vehicle itself is divided across many more passengers, lowering the per-passenger figure even though both are electrically driven and can both use regenerative braking.

Marking criteria: 1 mark for the correct ratio (75), 1 mark for stating rolling resistance as one reason with a comparative statement, 1 mark for explaining the mechanism (friction loss scales with resistance, not just naming it), 1 mark for stating vehicle utilisation/capacity as a second reason, 1 mark for explaining that dividing a similar fixed energy cost across more passengers lowers the per-passenger figure.

core4 marks
Gold Coast G:link light rail vehicles carry 309 passengers and run at 7.5-minute headways during peak in one direction. Calculate the number of passengers the line can move per hour in one direction, assuming full capacity.
Show worked solution →

Number of services per hour: 60/7.5=860 / 7.5 = 8 services per hour.

Passengers per hour=309×8=2472 passengers per hour\text{Passengers per hour} = 309 \times 8 = 2472\ \text{passengers per hour}

Marking criteria: 1 mark for correctly finding the number of services per hour from the headway, 1 mark for correct substitution, 1 mark for the correct final answer, 1 mark for units (passengers per hour, one direction, stated explicitly).

core4 marks
Explain, using THREE distinct engineering reasons, why rail-based public transport uses less energy per passenger-kilometre than private car travel.
Show worked solution →
(1) Rolling resistance
A steel wheel running on a steel rail experiences rolling resistance roughly ten times lower than a rubber tyre on bitumen, so less of the input energy is lost to friction for a given vehicle mass and speed.
(2) Regenerative braking with grid return
Electric trains and trams convert kinetic energy back to electricity when decelerating, feeding it back into the catenary or substation for use by other accelerating vehicles nearby, whereas most private cars dissipate braking energy as heat in the brakes.
(3) Vehicle utilisation
The energy required to move the vehicle itself (which does not scale linearly with passenger count) is shared across many more passengers on a train or tram than in a typical private car, which in Sydney averages only 1.2 occupants.

Marking criteria: 1 mark for each of the three distinct, correctly explained reasons (not just named), with a mechanism given for each rather than a bare label.

exam7 marks
Evaluate the engineering and economic case for extending a light rail line into a growing outer-suburban corridor, compared with instead increasing the frequency of existing bus services on the same corridor.
Show worked solution →

This is a 7-mark EVALUATE: markers reward a judgement supported by contrasted engineering and economic evidence, not a simple list of pros and cons.

Band 6 plan.

  • Thesis: light rail delivers superior long-term capacity, energy efficiency and reliability for a genuinely high-demand corridor, but its far higher upfront capital cost and construction disruption mean an improved bus service is the better engineering choice unless patronage is forecast to be sustained and high.
  • Capacity: a light rail vehicle (300 to 450 passengers) with 4 to 8 minute headways vastly exceeds a single bus (around 70 to 100 passengers articulated); matching the same passenger throughput by bus alone requires many more vehicles, more drivers, and eventually road-space competing with general traffic.
  • Energy efficiency: light rail's steel-wheel-on-rail rolling resistance and regenerative braking give roughly half the energy per passenger-kilometre of a bus (typically 15 to 20 Wh versus 30 to 40 Wh per passenger-km), assuming comparable load factors, so operating costs and emissions per passenger fall as patronage rises.
  • Capital cost and disruption: light rail requires new track, overhead or ground-level power supply, and often utility relocation, at roughly A$100 million per kilometre, plus years of construction disruption to the corridor (as seen on Sydney's CBD and South East Light Rail). A frequency-boosted bus service uses existing road infrastructure and can be implemented within months at a fraction of the cost.
  • Reliability and dedicated right-of-way: light rail on a segregated corridor is not delayed by general traffic congestion the way a bus sharing mixed traffic is, giving more predictable journey times as an outer-suburban corridor grows.
  • Judgement: for a corridor with confirmed strong and growing demand, light rail's higher capacity and lower long-run energy cost per passenger justify the capital outlay; for a corridor with uncertain or moderate demand, an enhanced bus service is the more prudent engineering decision because it avoids stranding a very large capital investment if patronage does not eventuate.

Marker's note: top-band answers explicitly compare BOTH systems on at least three dimensions (capacity, energy/operating cost, capital cost/disruption), use realistic Australian figures for each, and finish with a conditional judgement tied to patronage certainty rather than declaring one option universally superior.

exam6 marks
A council is comparing two options for a 10 km corridor over 20 years: Option A, light rail with capital cost A$100 million per km and average patronage of 12,000 passengers per day; Option B, an enhanced bus service with capital cost A$5 million per km and average patronage of 8000 passengers per day (lower due to slower, less reliable service). Using the given data, calculate the total capital cost of each option, and comment on which option is likely to be more cost-effective per passenger carried over the 20-year period, given only capital cost (ignore operating cost).
Show worked solution →

Step 1: total capital cost.

Option A (light rail): 10 km×100 million/km=1000 million=1.0 billion10\ \text{km} \times 100\ \text{million/km} = 1000\ \text{million} = 1.0\ \text{billion} (A$1.0 billion)

Option B (bus): 10 km×5 million/km=50 million10\ \text{km} \times 5\ \text{million/km} = 50\ \text{million} (A$50 million)

Step 2: total passenger-trips over 20 years.

Option A: 12,000×365×20=87,600,00012{,}000 \times 365 \times 20 = 87{,}600{,}000 passenger-trips.

Option B: 8,000×365×20=58,400,0008{,}000 \times 365 \times 20 = 58{,}400{,}000 passenger-trips.

Step 3: capital cost per passenger-trip.

Option A: 1,000,000,000/87,600,000=11.421{,}000{,}000{,}000 / 87{,}600{,}000 = 11.42 (A$11.42 per trip).

Option B: 50,000,000/58,400,000=0.8650{,}000{,}000 / 58{,}400{,}000 = 0.86 (A$0.86 per trip).

Comment. On CAPITAL COST alone, the bus option is far more cost-effective per passenger trip (about A$0.86 versus A$11.42), because its infrastructure cost is a small fraction of light rail's despite carrying fewer passengers. This calculation ignores operating cost, energy cost per passenger-kilometre (where light rail is more efficient), reliability, and capacity headroom for further patronage growth beyond 12,000 per day, all of which would favour light rail in a fuller economic comparison; a real feasibility study must include these factors, not capital cost alone.

Marking criteria: 1 mark for correct total capital cost for each option, 1 mark for correct total passenger-trips for each option, 1 mark for correct capital cost per passenger-trip for each option, 1 mark for correctly identifying that the bus is cheaper by this narrow metric, 1 mark for explicitly naming at least one factor the calculation ignores (operating cost, energy efficiency, capacity headroom, reliability), 1 mark for units and currency notation consistent throughout.

Practise this

Sources & how we know this

ExamExplained