Skip to main content

Electric and hybrid drive systems: HSC Engineering Studies Personal and Public Transport

Syllabus dot point

“Describe battery electric and hybrid drivetrain architectures, calculate range from battery capacity and energy consumption, and compare electric and internal combustion drive systems”

6 min read

Quick answer

Battery electric vehicles use a single-speed reduction gear from a high-efficiency motor fed by a large lithium-ion battery, with regenerative braking recovering 60 to 70 percent of kinetic energy. Hybrids combine an internal combustion engine and electric motor in series, parallel or power-split configurations. Range is battery capacity divided by consumption; electric drive is 2 to 4 times more energy efficient at the vehicle than petrol.

Jump to a section
  1. What this dot point is asking
  2. The answer
  3. Exam-style questions
  4. Practice questions
In plain English

Think of a battery electric car like a phone with wheels: a big rechargeable pack instead of a fuel tank, and an electric motor instead of a piston engine. The motor is happy spinning fast or slow from a standstill, which is why there is no multi-speed gearbox, just one fixed reduction gear, like a bike stuck in a single well-chosen gear. A hybrid is a phone with a tiny built-in generator: sometimes the petrol engine drives the wheels directly (parallel), sometimes it only tops up the battery while an electric motor does the driving (series), and sometimes it swaps between the two depending on what is needed (power-split). Range is simple arithmetic: how much energy is in the tank (kWh) divided by how much the car uses per kilometre. Regenerative braking is the reverse of accelerating, letting the motor act as a mini generator and catch some of the car's motion energy on the way down instead of turning it all into brake-pad heat.

What this dot point is asking

NESA wants you to describe battery electric and hybrid powertrain architectures, calculate vehicle range from battery capacity and energy consumption, identify the role of regenerative braking, and compare electric and internal-combustion drive systems on energy efficiency and emissions.

The answer

Range, energy and power

Range=Eusable (kWh)econsumption (kWh per km)\text{Range} = \frac{E_{\text{usable}}\ (\text{kWh})}{e_{\text{consumption}}\ (\text{kWh per km})}

  • kWh is a unit of energy (capacity); kW is a unit of power (rate of energy transfer). Charging time is energy divided by charging power.
  • Usable capacity is typically about 90 percent of the pack's nameplate capacity; a buffer at each end of the state of charge protects cell life.
  • 1 kWh = 3.6 MJ, the conversion needed to compare a petrol vehicle's fuel energy (in MJ, from L x MJ/L) with an EV's electrical energy (in kWh).

Battery electric vehicle (BEV) architecture

A pure battery electric vehicle has:

  • Traction battery pack. Lithium-ion cells (NMC, NCA or LFP chemistries) assembled into modules and a pack. Typical pack capacity 40 to 100 kWh for passenger vehicles.
  • DC-AC inverter. Converts the battery DC to three-phase AC for the motor.
  • Traction motor. Usually a permanent magnet synchronous motor or induction motor. Produces up to 90 percent peak efficiency.
  • Single-speed reduction gear. The motor's broad torque band means no multi-speed gearbox is needed.
  • On-board charger. Converts AC mains to DC for charging.
  • Cooling system. Liquid loops keep battery cells, motor and inverter within operating temperature.

Battery electric vehicle drivetrain, from battery to wheels, with the regenerative braking loop A schematic block diagram showing energy flow from the traction battery through the inverter to the traction motor, then through a single-speed reduction gear to the driven wheels. A dashed return arrow beneath the chain shows the regenerative braking loop, where the motor acts as a generator during deceleration and sends energy back through the inverter to recharge the battery. Battery 40 to 100 kWh lithium-ion pack Inverter DC to 3-phase AC Traction motor up to 90% efficient Reduction gear single-speed to driven wheels Regenerative braking: motor runs as a generator, returning energy to the battery Recovers roughly 60 to 70 percent of kinetic energy during gentle deceleration Solid arrows: forward power flow. Dashed arrow: regenerative return path.

Hybrid configurations

A parallel hybrid has both the engine and the electric motor mechanically connected to the wheels through a clutch or planetary gearset (Toyota Corolla Hybrid, Hyundai Tucson Hybrid). Either can drive alone, or together for peak power.

A series hybrid uses the engine only to drive a generator, which charges the battery and runs the traction motor. The engine is not mechanically connected to the wheels (BMW i3 range extender).

A series-parallel (power-split) hybrid switches between modes based on load (Toyota Prius, Toyota RAV4 Hybrid).

A plug-in hybrid (PHEV) has a larger battery (10 to 20 kWh) that can be charged from mains, giving 50 to 80 km of pure electric range before the petrol engine starts.

Energy and range

Vehicle range is:

Range=Eusableeconsumption\text{Range} = \frac{E_{\text{usable}}}{e_{\text{consumption}}}

where EusableE_{\text{usable}} is usable battery capacity (kWh) and econsumptione_{\text{consumption}} is energy use per unit distance (kWh per km).

Typical passenger EV consumption is 15 to 20 kWh per 100 km. A 60 kWh pack gives 300 to 400 km of range. Cold weather, fast highway speeds, and accessory load (heating) all increase consumption.

Regenerative braking

In a BEV or hybrid, the traction motor doubles as a generator during deceleration. Kinetic energy of the vehicle is converted back to electrical energy and stored in the battery. Typical recovery is 60 to 70 percent of the kinetic energy during gentle braking (limited by the rate at which the battery can accept charge). Friction brakes still handle hard stops.

This is a major efficiency advantage in urban driving, where conventional braking dissipates all the kinetic energy as heat.

Reading range and efficiency questions

Separate ENERGY (kWh, MJ) from POWER (kW). Range questions always divide an energy capacity by an energy-per-distance consumption; charging-time questions always divide an energy amount by a charging power. If a question mixes petrol litres with electrical kWh, convert everything to the same energy unit first (1 kWh = 3.6 MJ) before comparing or dividing. For "well-to-wheels" questions, always apply the UPSTREAM efficiency (grid generation or fuel refining) on top of the at-vehicle figure; a question that gives you a percentage efficiency is telling you to use it.

Australian context

Tesla (Model 3 and Model Y) and BYD lead Australian EV sales. The Hyundai Kona Electric, Nissan Leaf, MG ZS EV and Polestar 2 round out the volume segment. Australian-made EV conversions of vintage cars (Jaguar Land Rover Classic, the SEA-Drift) are a niche industry. The NSW government's EV strategy includes a $3000 rebate (since superseded) and the Electric Vehicle Council of Australia tracks industry growth.

Public transport buses in Sydney (Transit Systems, Transdev) are converting to battery electric. The NSW government has committed to a fully zero-emission bus fleet by 2035.

Worked example

A 70 kWh BEV uses 18 kWh per 100 km. Range = 70/18×100=38970 / 18 \times 100 = 389 km.

At a DC fast charger delivering 100 kW, charging from 20 to 80 percent (i.e. adding 0.6×70=420.6 \times 70 = 42 kWh) takes about 42/100=0.4242 / 100 = 0.42 hours = 25 minutes.

In comparison, refilling a 60 L petrol tank takes about 3 minutes at a typical Australian service station pump (about 35 L/min). The fast-charge gap is closing as charger powers reach 350 kW, but petrol still wins on liquid energy density and refill time.

Common traps
Confusing battery capacity with usable capacity
The pack has a "buffer" at the top and bottom of the state of charge that is not available to the driver. Usable is typically 90 percent of nameplate.
Ignoring power versus energy
kW measures power (instantaneous); kWh measures energy (capacity). A 60 kWh battery charged at 10 kW takes 6 hours. A 60 kWh battery charged at 100 kW takes about 36 minutes (limited by thermal management).
Calling all hybrids the same
Series, parallel and series-parallel architectures are different machines.
Forgetting upstream emissions
Tailpipe emissions are zero for a BEV, but upstream electricity generation and battery manufacturing produce emissions. On the Australian grid (40 percent renewable in 2026), the BEV still wins on lifecycle emissions, but the gap is smaller than the tailpipe comparison suggests.

Exam-style questions

Questions in the style of NESA exam questions on this dot point, each with a worked answer. They are written by ExamExplained unless tagged "Past paper"; the year shows the paper a question is modelled on.

2023 HSC-style5 marks
A battery electric vehicle has a usable battery capacity of 60 kWh and an average energy consumption of 16 kWh per 100 km. Calculate the vehicle's range. Compare the energy efficiency of this vehicle with a petrol vehicle consuming 7.5 L per 100 km, given the energy content of petrol is 33 MJ/L.
Show worked answer →

Range.

Range=60 kWh16 kWh/100 km×100=375 km\text{Range} = \frac{60 \text{ kWh}}{16 \text{ kWh}/100 \text{ km}} \times 100 = 375 \text{ km}

Petrol vehicle equivalent.

Energy used per 100 km: 7.5 L×33 MJ/L=247.57.5 \text{ L} \times 33 \text{ MJ/L} = 247.5 MJ.

Convert to kWh: 247.5/3.6=68.75247.5 / 3.6 = 68.75 kWh per 100 km.

Comparison.

The electric vehicle uses 16 kWh per 100 km of stored electricity to do the same transport work that requires 68.75 kWh per 100 km of stored petrol energy. The electric powertrain is therefore about 68.75/16=4.368.75 / 16 = 4.3 times more energy efficient at the vehicle, at first glance.

However, this comparison ignores upstream losses. Electricity from a coal-fired grid is generated at about 35 percent thermal efficiency, so producing 16 kWh at the wheels takes about 16/(0.35×0.9)≈5116 / (0.35 \times 0.9) \approx 51 kWh of coal heat (the 0.9 accounts for charging and discharging losses). Petrol refining is about 85 percent efficient. On a well-to-wheels basis, electric vehicles are still about 1.5 to 2 times more efficient than petrol vehicles on the Australian grid, and considerably more efficient on a fully renewable grid (such as Tasmania's hydro-dominated grid).

Markers reward (1) the range calculation, (2) consistent unit conversion (L to MJ to kWh), (3) the at-vehicle efficiency comparison, and (4) recognition that the picture differs upstream.

Practice questions

Original practice questions graded from foundation to exam level, each with a full worked solution. Try them before revealing the solution.

foundation3 marks
A BEV has a usable battery capacity of 55 kWh and an average consumption of 17.5 kWh per 100 km. Calculate the vehicle's range.
Show worked solution →

Range=Eusableeconsumption=55 kWh17.5 kWh/100 km×100=314 km\text{Range} = \frac{E_{\text{usable}}}{e_{\text{consumption}}} = \frac{55\ \text{kWh}}{17.5\ \text{kWh}/100\ \text{km}} \times 100 = 314\ \text{km}

Marking criteria: 1 mark for correctly identifying the range formula, 1 mark for correct substitution, 1 mark for the correct answer with units (314 km, to the nearest km).

foundation3 marks
A petrol vehicle uses 8.0 L per 100 km. Given petrol's energy content is 33 MJ/L, calculate the energy used per 100 km in kWh.
Show worked solution →

Step 1: Energy in MJ.

8.0 L×33 MJ/L=264 MJ8.0\ \text{L} \times 33\ \text{MJ/L} = 264\ \text{MJ}

Step 2: Convert to kWh (1 kWh = 3.6 MJ).

2643.6=73.3 kWh per 100 km\frac{264}{3.6} = 73.3\ \text{kWh per 100 km}

Marking criteria: 1 mark for the correct energy in MJ, 1 mark for the correct conversion factor (3.6 MJ per kWh), 1 mark for the final answer to 1 decimal place.

core4 marks
The table below shows a BEV's measured energy consumption at different average speeds on a 75 kWh usable pack. | Average speed (km/h) | Consumption (kWh/100 km) | |---|---| | 50 (urban) | 14.0 | | 90 (highway) | 19.0 | | 110 (highway, headwind) | 23.0 | (a) Calculate the range at 90 km/h. (b) Explain, using the data, why manufacturers quote a single 'range' figure with caution.
Show worked solution →

(a) Range at 90 km/h.

Range=7519.0×100=395 km\text{Range} = \frac{75}{19.0} \times 100 = 395\ \text{km}

(b) Explaining the caution. The data show consumption rises from 14.0 kWh/100 km at urban speeds to 23.0 kWh/100 km at 110 km/h into a headwind, a 64 percent increase. Because range depends directly on this consumption figure, the same vehicle's real range varies from about 395 km (highway, calm) to 75/23.0×100=32675/23.0 \times 100 = 326 km (highway, headwind) to 75/14.0×100=53675/14.0\times100 = 536 km (urban). A single quoted range figure (usually measured under a specific test cycle) can therefore overstate real-world range at higher speeds or in poor conditions, so manufacturers and reviewers should quote a range alongside its test conditions.

Marking criteria: 1 mark for correctly reading 19.0 kWh/100 km from the table, 1 mark for the correct range calculation, 1 mark for quantifying the spread using at least two rows of the table, 1 mark for explaining why a single figure is misleading.

core5 marks
A 65 kWh usable battery is charged from 15 percent to 90 percent state of charge on a DC fast charger rated at 120 kW, with an average charging efficiency of 92 percent (accounting for heat losses during charging). Calculate (a) the energy delivered into the battery and (b) the charging time, assuming the charger sustains its rated power throughout.
Show worked solution →

(a) Energy delivered into the battery.

Change in state of charge: 90%−15%=75%90\% - 15\% = 75\%.

Ebattery=0.75×65=48.75 kWhE_{\text{battery}} = 0.75 \times 65 = 48.75\ \text{kWh}

(b) Energy drawn from the charger and charging time. Because 8 percent of drawn energy is lost as heat, the charger must supply more than 48.75 kWh:

Edrawn=48.750.92=53.0 kWhE_{\text{drawn}} = \frac{48.75}{0.92} = 53.0\ \text{kWh}

t=EdrawnP=53.0 kWh120 kW=0.44 h≈26 minutest = \frac{E_{\text{drawn}}}{P} = \frac{53.0\ \text{kWh}}{120\ \text{kW}} = 0.44\ \text{h} \approx 26\ \text{minutes}

Marking criteria: 1 mark for the correct energy added to the battery, 1 mark for recognising the efficiency loss requires more drawn energy, 1 mark for the correct drawn energy, 1 mark for correct time in hours, 1 mark for the correct answer converted to minutes.

exam6 marks
A BEV uses 16 kWh per 100 km at the wheels. On the Australian eastern grid (assume 35 percent coal thermal efficiency and 90 percent combined transmission/charging efficiency), calculate the well-to-wheels energy required per 100 km in kWh of primary coal energy, and compare this with a petrol vehicle using 7.0 L per 100 km (33 MJ/L, 85 percent well-to-tank efficiency for refining and distribution). State which vehicle is more efficient well-to-wheels.
Show worked solution →

BEV well-to-wheels.

Combined upstream efficiency: 0.35×0.90=0.3150.35 \times 0.90 = 0.315.

Eprimary=160.315=50.8 kWh of primary coal energy per 100 kmE_{\text{primary}} = \frac{16}{0.315} = 50.8\ \text{kWh of primary coal energy per 100 km}

Petrol well-to-wheels.

Tank energy: 7.0×33=231 MJ=64.2 kWh per 100 km7.0 \times 33 = 231\ \text{MJ} = 64.2\ \text{kWh per 100 km}.

Accounting for the 85 percent well-to-tank efficiency (extraction, refining, transport):

Eprimary=64.20.85=75.5 kWh of primary energy per 100 kmE_{\text{primary}} = \frac{64.2}{0.85} = 75.5\ \text{kWh of primary energy per 100 km}

Comparison. The BEV requires about 50.8 kWh of primary energy per 100 km against 75.5 kWh for the petrol vehicle, so the BEV is still about 75.5/50.8≈1.575.5/50.8 \approx 1.5 times more efficient well-to-wheels even on a coal-heavy grid. On a grid with a higher renewable share (lower upstream loss), the gap widens further.

Marking criteria: 1 mark for the combined upstream efficiency for electricity, 1 mark for the correct BEV primary energy, 1 mark for the correct petrol tank energy in kWh, 1 mark for applying the well-to-tank efficiency for petrol, 1 mark for the correct petrol primary energy, 1 mark for a numerical comparison with a conclusion.

exam7 marks
A regional NSW haulage company is choosing a drivetrain architecture for a new delivery van fleet that does mixed urban deliveries and occasional 400 km countryside runs with limited charging infrastructure. Assess whether a battery electric, series hybrid, or plug-in parallel hybrid architecture is most suitable, referring to range, refuelling/recharging time, regenerative braking benefit, and infrastructure.
Show worked solution →

This is a 7-mark ASSESS: markers reward a supported judgement across all four named factors, not a description of each architecture in isolation.

Range and infrastructure
A pure BEV with a 300 to 400 km range would be marginal for the 400 km countryside runs, especially with headwind or load derating consumption (as in the highway-speed data seen for typical BEVs), and 'limited charging infrastructure' means a flat battery mid-route risks a stranded vehicle with a long DC fast-charge stop even where a charger exists. A PHEV or series hybrid removes this risk because the petrol engine (or generator) can complete the trip regardless of charger availability, refuelling in minutes at any servo.
Regenerative braking benefit
All three architectures can regenerate, but the benefit is realised mainly in the urban delivery legs with frequent stop-start driving; on the long steady-speed countryside run there is little braking to recover, so this factor favours the BEV/hybrid options equally and is not the deciding factor for route choice.
Comparing series hybrid and plug-in parallel hybrid for this use case
A series hybrid keeps the engine at a fixed, efficient speed only to charge the battery, which suits stop-start urban delivery well, but on a sustained 400 km highway run the engine works continuously while also incurring the extra generator-to-motor conversion loss, which is less efficient than a direct mechanical drive. A plug-in parallel hybrid can drive on the engine directly at highway speed (avoiding the double conversion) while still using electric-only drive with regenerative braking for the urban legs, and can be charged overnight at the depot for the urban days.
Judgement
For this specific mixed urban/long-country-run profile with limited charging infrastructure, the plug-in parallel hybrid is the most suitable: it captures the urban regenerative and pure-electric benefit of a BEV without the range anxiety, and it avoids the series hybrid's efficiency penalty on sustained highway running, while refuelling for the country leg takes minutes rather than tens of minutes at a fast charger.

Marker's note: top-band answers (1) address range, refuelling/recharging time, regenerative benefit AND infrastructure explicitly, (2) distinguish the urban legs from the country legs rather than treating the whole route as one condition, (3) explain the series hybrid's double-conversion efficiency penalty on sustained highway running, and (4) end with an explicit, justified recommendation.

Practise this

Sources & how we know this

ExamExplained